Privacy Policy 

Introduction
Information that we collect from you
Use of your information
 (i) Essential Uses
 (ii) Marketing
 (iii) Usage Data
Disclosure of information
Cookies
Security and Data Protection
Accessing and Updating
Changes to our Privacy Policy
Downloadable copy of Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction
Grapepip Ltd (registered number: 04351048) whose registered office is at 17 Market Place, Devizes, SN10 1HT (“us”, “we”, “our”) is committed to preserving the privacy and maintaining the trust of our customers.

We limit the collection of data for specific purposes and ensure that we have legitimate and lawful grounds for processing that data. We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it. We aim to ensure that the data we hold is accurate and up to date. We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use and share your personal information. We do everything possible to protect personal and sensitive data. 

This privacy policy provides more detailed information:

2. Information that we collect from you
When you register and place bids on our website, we collect information about you including your name, address, email address and telephone number. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from e-mails or letters you send to us and during telephone conversations between us.

3. Use of your information
(i) Essential Uses
Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods you wish to purchase. More specifically, we use your information to send the following emails:

- to welcome you to GrapePip
- to confirm your bid
- to advise you that you have been outbid
- to advise you that a lot you are watching ends in 24 hours, ends in 1 hour, or has had a bid placed on it by another customer
- to advise you that a wine which matches your "Wines of Interest" criteria (should you choose to complete your criteria) is now live on the website
- to confirm that you have not won a specific lot
- to confirm that you have won a lot and payment is required
- to remind you that your payment is overdue
- to confirm that your wine has been dispatched in accordance with your instructions 

Your information will enable us to bill you (as a buyer) or pay you the proceeds of your sale (as a vendor) and to contact you where necessary regarding your ongoing account with us.

Your information will also enable us to supply the goods you have purchased. We have to share your specified delivery address with the relevant warehouse and their logistics team in order to facilitate the delivery of your wine, and resolve any delivery issues. 

(ii) Marketing
If you choose to subscribe to our newsletters by ticking the box on our registration page, we will also use your information to let you know about our wines, services and events. Our newsletters and marketing emails are purely sent on an "opt-in" basis. 

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our marketing email and newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletters and marketing emails. For more information, please see MailChimp's privacy policy

All our general mailings contain an unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on this link or by emailing our data protection officer, Victoria Bowes.

(iii) Usage Data
When someone visits our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the website. 

4. Disclosure of information
The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and will only be given to third parties who act for us for the purposes as set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We will disclose your name, address and credit card details to PayPal for the purposes of processing your credit or debit card payment.

We NEVER sell, rent or trade our email lists with other companies or businesses for marketing purposes; we never have and never will. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

5. Cookies
Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer/device. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. 

We use cookies to store your log in credentials (purely a user's identifier which is a number, and a security token) in order to make it easier for you to log on to and use the website during future visits. We also use cookies to monitor the number of visitors to our website. NO PERSONAL INFORMATION is captured or stored. You may set up your computer to reject cookies although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our website.

6. Security and Data Protection
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. In particular, your information will be stored on a server within a secure data facility and we use internet standard encryption technology known as 128 bit SSL (secure sockets layer).

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet cannot ever be guaranteed to be entirely secure.

We will only retain your information for a reasonable period. Any customers who have been inactive for more than 24 months will be contacted in order to establish whether they wish to retain their account. After that time, all personal data will be deleted from our database and mailing lists. 

7. Accessing and Updating
You are entitled to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold about you. Please contact our data protection officer:

Data Controller
GrapePip Ltd
P.O. Box 2772
Melksham
Wiltshire
SN12 6ZG
victoria@grapepip.com
0845 548 580 

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy
This policy was revised and updated on 8th May 2018. Any subsequent changes to our privacy policy will be posted to our website and, where appropriate, sent via email.

9. Downloadable copy of our Privacy Policy

A printable copy of our Privacy Policy can be downloaded here. 
 

Grapepip Ltd is registered with the Information Commission under the Data Protection Act 1998,
Registration Number Z3494935.

Browse by date listed

Browse by auction type

Site developed and maintained by